AFC Competition Ratings 1997-1998
1997-1998 AFC Club Championship Ratings



CHAMPIONS: Pohang Steelers defeated Dalian Shide 0-0 (6-5 p) at the Hong Kong Stadium, Hong Kong.

CLUBLOCATIONCOUNTRYMPWDLGFGAINITOPPRATING
Pohang SteelersPohangSouth Korea9711374103.6795.5199.17
Dalian Shide DalianChina9621197101.3397.7699.09
Kashima AntlersKashimaJapan7511207101.8697.0698.92
Al-HilalRiyadhSaudi Arabia7412137100.8697.7598.61
Al-RayyanAr RayyanQatar20112399.5098.5798.07
Bangkok BankBangkokThailand20112499.0099.0298.02
PersepolisTehranIran73226799.8697.6097.46
Navbahor NamanganNamanganUzbekistan7232149100.7196.3597.06
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-iUlsanSouth Korea421188100.0096.8696.86
Al-AnsarBeirutLebanon741285100.4396.2496.66
South ChinaHong KongHong Kong41123699.2597.2096.45
Al Zawra'aBaghdadIraq421192101.7594.5896.33
Dinamo DushanbeDushanbeTajikistan420266100.0096.1896.18
Geylang InternationalSingaporeSingapore20022897.0098.9195.91
Finance and RevenueYangonMyanmar7304101699.1496.7295.86
Al-ArabiAl MansouriahKuwait20021399.0096.7795.77
Cao su Đồng ThápCao LãnhVietnam421165100.2595.4195.66
Selangor FAShah AlamMalaysia20110299.0096.4795.47
Churchill BrothersMargaoIndia20111299.5095.9595.45
Metallurg KadanjayKadanjayKyrgyzstan21012499.0096.1795.17
Persebaya 1927SurabayaIndonesia20022698.0096.7994.79
Al-Wahda Sana'aSana'aYemen20020498.0096.7794.77
Nisa AşgabatAşgabatTurkmenistan412171099.2595.4594.70
FK TarazTarazKazakhstan20112499.0094.6993.69
Saunders SC ColomboSri Lanka20020498.0095.6693.66
Mohammedan SC DhakaDhakaBangladesh200201393.5099.4292.92
SurSurOman20020995.5096.5892.08
Victory SCMaléMaldives411241896.5095.5292.02
Nepal Police ClubKatmanduNepal20113499.5091.5891.08


1997-1998 AFC Cup Winners Cup Ratings



CHAMPIONS: Al Nasr defeated Suwon Samsung Bluewings 1-0 at the King Fahd International Stadium, Riyahd, Saudi Arabia

CLUBLOCATIONCOUNTRYMPWDLGFGAINITOPPRATING
Suwon Samsung BluewingsSuwonSouth Korea8701352104.1396.11100.23
Al-NasrRiyadhSaudi Arabia431063100.7598.6399.38
Beijing GuoanBeijingChina8701226102.0096.0798.07
Al-GharrafaDohaQatar623163100.5097.3497.84
KazmaKuwait CityKuwait412155100.0097.6097.60
Tokyo VerdyTokyoJapan41035699.7597.3497.09
Hai QuanHo Chi Minh CityVietnam20021996.00101.0297.02
WarriorsSingaporeSingapore420261198.7598.2597.00
Kairat Almaty AlmatyKazakhstan420275100.5096.4496.94
Köpetdag AşgabatAşgabatTurkmenistan83141613100.3896.4496.82
Al-NijmehBeirutLebanon20110398.5098.2896.78
Abahani KCKhulnaBangladesh420283101.2595.4896.73
Bahrain SCRiffaBahrain20114599.5096.9896.48
Al Ahli HudaydaHudaydaYemen21013499.5096.9696.46
Al-ShababDubaiU.A.E.210143100.5095.9696.46
Vahsh QurghonteppaQurghonteppaTajikistan21012499.0096.8695.86
East Bengal ClubCalcuttaIndia4301145102.2593.3895.63
Neftchi Farg'onaFarg'onaUzbekistan21013698.5096.9395.43
Al ShortaBaghdadIraq622281099.6795.4195.08
PSM MakassarMakassarIndonesia411221497.0097.7894.78
Al-Seeb SeebOman21013499.5095.0394.53
Bargh ShirazShirazIran20112399.5095.0394.53
Instant DictHong KongHong Kong20023698.5095.9994.49
Melaka TelecomPaya RumputMalaysia20111299.5094.5494.04
Air Force CentralBangkokThailand412133100.0093.3093.30
Old Bens SCColomboSri Lanka20020896.0096.6292.62
New RadiantMaléMaldives200201294.0098.1992.19
Nepal Army ClubKatmanduNepal200201194.5096.4990.99


E-mail: crankshaw_m@bls.gov
Copyright Crankshaw Sports Stats. All rights reserved.