CAF Competition Ratings 1978-1979
1978-1979 CAF Champions Cup Ratings



CHAMPIONS: Union Sportive Douala defeated Hearts of Oak 1-1 (5-3 p) on aggregate.

CLUBLOCATIONCOUNTRYMPWDLGFGAINITOPPRATING
ZamalekCairoEgypt220052101.5096.2397.73
Hearts of Oak SCAccraGhana10613158100.7096.1396.83
Union SportiveDoualaCameroon8602115100.7596.0496.79
Mighty Blackpool FCFreetownSierra Leone210122100.0096.6196.61
MC AlgerAlgiersAlgeria430163100.7595.8196.56
Africa SportsAbidjanIvory Coast430163100.7595.3696.11
Raccah RoversKanoNigeria421132100.2595.7095.95
Hafia Football ClubConakryGuinea42023499.7596.1695.91
SiluresBobo-DioulassoUpper Volta412133100.0095.8895.88
Union Sportive de GoréeDakarSenegal84131110100.1395.7495.87
Anges de FatimaBanguiCentral African Republic202022100.0095.7195.71
Real de Banjul FCBanjulGambia41212399.7595.8495.59
Simba FCLugaziUganda10011299.0096.5395.53
CS ImanaMatadiZaire51044799.4096.0495.44
Étoile du CongoBrazzavilleCongo-Brazzaville411255100.0095.3995.39
Simba SCDar-es-SalaamTanzania41125699.7595.5595.30
GD de MaputoMaputoMozambique210133100.0095.2195.21
Saint Joseph WarriorsMonroviaLiberia20110199.5095.6895.18
Mufulira WanderersMufuliraZambia21014599.5095.4694.96
ASC Garde NationaleNouakchottMauritania20111399.0095.9494.94
Al-Ahli TripoliTripoliLibya20021498.5096.2194.71
MatlamaMaseruLesotho41034899.0095.6994.69
Football Canon 105OwendoGabon20111399.0095.3994.39
AS Dragons FC de l'OuéméPorto NovoBenin20021598.0095.2893.28


1978-1979 CAF Cup Winner's Cup Ratings



CHAMPIONS: Canon Sportive defeated Gor Mahia 8-0 on aggregate.

CLUBLOCATIONCOUNTRYMPWDLGFGAINITOPPRATING
Canon SportifYaoundéCameroon10811277102.0095.4897.48
AC SotemaMahajangaMadagascar6501113101.3395.2696.59
Bendel InsuranceBenin CityNigeria8512104100.7595.2395.98
Horoya Athlétique ClubConakryGuinea6402104101.0094.9695.96
EspoirsNouakchottMauritania210111100.0095.7595.75
Nsambya FCKampalaUganda202011100.0095.6395.63
Sporting Club de GagnoaGagnoaIvory Coast420243100.2595.1495.39
Pan AfricanDar-es-SalaamTanzania420233100.0095.3895.38
Wallidan FCBanjulGambia41032499.5095.6195.11
Gor MahiaNairobiKenya842281199.6395.4695.09
Rail Club KadiogoOuagadougouUpper Volta621377100.0095.0495.04
AS Vita ClubKinshasaZaire42026999.2595.6894.93
Notwane FCMolepololeBotswana210166100.0094.9294.92
OmedlaAddis AbabaEthiopia210111100.0094.8894.88
Asante Kotoko FCKumasiGhana210111100.0094.7994.79
UDIB BissauGuinea-Bissau20112399.5094.7594.25
Bai-Bureh WarriorsPort LokoSierre Leone41123699.2594.8594.10
Maseru UnitedMaseruLesotho410371199.0095.0494.04
CR BélouizdadAlgiersAlgeria42026899.5094.4893.98
CD da MaxaqueneMaputoMozambique20020498.0095.8393.83
Requins de l'Atlantique FCCotonouBenin20112499.0094.7993.79
PetrosportPort-GentilGabon20021697.5096.2793.77
Cedar UnitedMonroviaLiberia20021498.5095.1393.63
Club Deportivo MongomoBataEquitorial Guinea20022897.0096.4893.48
Al-NasrBenghaziLibya20022598.5094.5093.00


E-mail: crankshaw_m@bls.gov
Copyright Crankshaw Sports Stats. All rights reserved.