CAF Competition Ratings 1996-1997
1996-1997 CAF Champions League Ratings



CHAMPIONS: Raja Casablanca defeated AshantiGold 1-1 (5-4 p) on aggregate.

CLUBLOCATIONCOUNTRYMPWDLGFGAINITOPPRATING
AshantiGold SCObuasiGhana126151810100.6797.9598.62
Raja de CasablancaCasablancaMorocco12732209100.9297.6898.60
USM AlgérAlgiersAlgeria106222110101.1097.3798.47
Club AfricainTunisTunisia10532188101.0097.4398.43
Al-Hilal OmdurmanOmdurmanSudan41212399.7598.2898.03
Tusker FCNairobiKenya202000100.0098.0198.01
Udoji UnitedAkwaNigeria421165100.2597.7497.99
ZamalekCairoEgypt106131611100.5097.4497.94
CD 1º de AgostoLuandaAngola105321612100.4097.4897.88
Clube Ferroviário de MaputoMaputoMozambique105141410100.4097.2997.69
Orlando PiratesJohannesburgSouth Africa1032591199.8097.7597.55
Junior ProfessionalsMonroviaLiberia42024599.7597.7897.53
Djoliba Athlétic ClubBamakoMali20113499.5097.9297.42
Notwane FCMolepololeBotswana20112399.5097.8897.38
Mbilinga FCPort-GentilGabon41127899.7597.3297.07
RC Bobo-DioulassoBobo-DioulassoBurkina Faso21011299.5097.5397.03
NUL RoversMaseruLesotho411253100.5096.4996.99
Unisport FC du Haut NkamBafangCameroon42024699.5097.4396.93
Association Sportive du Kaloum StarConakryGuinea20112499.0097.9296.92
Saint George SAAddis AbabaEthiopia20111399.0097.9096.90
MunisportPointe-NoireCongo-Brazzaville430173101.0095.8096.80
CAPS UnitedHarareZimbabwe41038999.7596.8696.61
ASC SUNEORDiourbelSenegal20021598.0098.6096.60
Express SCKampalaUganda421177100.0096.2596.25
DC Motema PembeKinshasaCongo-Kinshasa21014699.0097.0296.02
Mufulira WanderersMufuliraZambia420277100.0095.9195.91
Young AfricansDar-es-SalaamTanzania20110199.5096.2195.71
MTL WanderersBlantyreMalawi21012598.5097.0995.59
Africa SportsAbidjanIvory Coast41125899.2596.1595.40
FC BFVAntananarivoMadagascar42025699.7595.5595.30
Café Band SportifMalaboEquitorial Guinea20021598.0097.1195.11
JS Saint-PierroiseSaint-PierreReunion410341298.0097.0695.06
Desportivo TravadoresPraiaCape Verde410341098.5096.5495.04
Olympique de MokaMokaMauritius21011399.0095.5494.54
Mogas 90 de la Sonacop FCCotonouBenin21011299.5094.9694.46
AS CotonTchadN'DjamenaChad21012499.0095.4094.40
APR FCKigaliRwanda20021598.0096.0094.00
St Michel United FCAnse-aux-PinsSeychelles20021598.0095.2993.29


1996-1997 CAF Cup Ratings



CHAMPIONS: Espérance de Tunis defeated Petro Atlético 2-1 on aggregate.

CLUBLOCATIONCOUNTRYMPWDLGFGAINITOPPRATING
Espérance de TunisTunisTunisia106132911101.8097.8299.62
Coton Sport FCGarouaCameroon6411126101.0098.3399.33
Atlético Petróleos de LuandaLuandaAngola10802217101.4097.2298.62
Kawkab AC de MarrakechMarrakechMorocco421132100.2598.2998.54
US Forces ArméesOuagadougouBurkina Faso41216899.5098.4397.93
Jasper UnitedOnitshaNigeria631277100.0097.6697.66
ASC La LinguèreSaint-LouisSenegal20020299.0098.3797.37
Stade d'AbidjanAbidjanIvory Coast20113499.5097.8797.37
SC Chabab MohammédiaMohammédiaMorocco421143100.2597.0697.31
C&M SalesMbabaneSwaziland20020398.5098.7997.29
Horoya Athlétique ClubConakryGuinea20111299.5097.5797.07
Association Sportive de la KozahKaraTogo21013897.5099.5297.02
USM Aïn BéïdaAïn BéïdaAlgeria62227899.8396.9996.82
US Stade TamponnaiseLe TamponReunion210111100.0096.6196.61
DSAAntananarivoMadagascar631255100.0096.3396.33
Kampala City Council FCKampalaUganda731391399.4396.7996.21
Dragón FCBataEquitorial Guinea20020697.0099.1596.15
AFC LeopardsNairobiKenya412164100.5095.6496.14
Stade MalienBamakoMali20111299.5096.5896.08
AS ChéminotsPointe-NoireCongo-Brazzaville20021797.0098.7995.79
Centre Chiefs MolepololeBotswana20022499.0096.6195.61
Asante Kotoko FCKumasiGhana41125699.7595.8595.60
ASLADMoundouChad202033100.0095.5495.54
AS Bantous Mbuji-MayiCongo-Kinshasa30213499.6795.7895.45
AS MangasportMoandaGabon21012399.5095.8695.36
Rwanda FCKigaliRwanda21012499.0096.2695.26
Simba SCDar-es-SalaamTanzania421165100.2594.6394.88
Dire Dawa Locomotive FCDire DawaEthiopia20021598.0095.0193.01
1996-1997 CAF Cup Winners Cup Ratings



CHAMPIONS: Étoile du Sahel defeated FAR Rabat 2-1 on aggregate.

CLUBLOCATIONCOUNTRYMPWDLGFGAINITOPPRATING
Étoile du SahelSousseTunisia105232113100.8098.0798.87
El-Mansoura ClubAl MansurahEgypt8521147100.8897.8698.73
Etoile FilanteOuagadougouBurkina Faso21013499.5098.9798.47
FAR de RabatRabatMorocco10523159100.6097.7098.30
Mokawloon al-ArabCairoEgypt622286100.3397.8798.21
Football Canon 105OwendoGabon420243100.2597.9598.20
Progresso Associação do SambizangaLuandaAngola21011299.5098.1797.67
Julius BergerLagosNigeria421162101.0096.5097.50
Jomo CosmosJohannesburgSouth Africa6312117100.6796.7897.44
Hearts of Oak SCAccraGhana41215699.7597.6297.37
MC OranOranAlgeria621387100.1797.1997.36
AS Réal BamakoBamakoMali21012499.0098.2797.27
DynamosHarareZimbabwe640274100.5096.7197.21
Nchanga RangersChingolaZambia430184101.0096.1897.18
Al-MerreikhOmdurmanSudan20020398.5098.5697.06
Mumias Sugar FCMumiasKenya20110299.0098.0197.01
SO de l'ArmeeYamousoukrouIvory Coast421154100.2596.6796.92
AS DragonsKinshasaCongo-Kinshasa210173102.0094.8796.87
SS Saint-LouisienneSaint-LouisReunion84131411100.3896.4396.80
Uganda Electricity BoardJinjaUganda430173101.0095.7196.71
AS Port-Louis 2000Port LouisMauritius21013499.5096.8896.38
Vita Club MokandaMokandaCongo-Brazzaville20111299.5096.8396.33
Big Bullets FCBlantyreMalawi41032499.5096.8196.31
SC Kiyovu SportKigaliRwanda210122100.0096.3096.30
Sigara SCDar-es-SalaamTanzania21011399.0097.2296.22
Union Sportive de GoréeDakarSenegal21012499.0097.2296.22
Association des Forces Armées de GuinéeConakryGuinea20110299.0097.2196.21
UNB FCPorto NovoBenin20020697.0097.6894.68
Eleven Men In Flight SitekiSwaziland40221798.5096.1694.66
Lerotholi PolytechnicMaseruLesotho41032798.7595.8394.58
Tigers FCWindhoekNamibia202011100.0094.5594.55
Renaissance FCN'DjamenaChad4301108100.5093.9794.47
Awassa CityAwassaEthiopia20020597.5096.9394.43
Red StarAnse-aux-PinsSeychelles20020597.5096.8894.38
Township RollersGaboroneBotswana21011299.5094.3493.84
Akonangui Fútbol ClubBataEquitorial Guinea20021797.0094.8791.87


E-mail: crankshaw_m@bls.gov
Copyright Crankshaw Sports Stats. All rights reserved.