UEFA Club Competition Ratings 1978-1979
1978-1979 Champion's Cup Ratings



CHAMPIONS: Nottingham Forest defeated Malm÷ FF 1-0 at the Olympic Stadion, MŘnchen, West Germany.

CLUBLOCATIONCOUNTRYMPWDLGFGAINITOPPRATING
Nottingham ForestNottinghamEngland9630197101.3399.28100.61
1. FC K÷ln K÷ln West Germany8431157101.0098.9299.92
Malm÷ FFMalm÷Sweden943294100.5699.2299.78
Liverpool FCLiverpoolEngland20110299.00100.7199.71
FK Austria Wien WienAustria8323117100.5099.0899.58
RangersGlasgowScotland622265100.1799.3899.55
Grasshopper-Club ZŘrichZŘrichSwitzerland63121811101.1798.3199.48
FK PartizanBeogradYugoslavia210122100.0099.3799.37
AS Monaco FCMonacoFrance411233100.0099.2499.24
Real Madrid CFMadridSpain4301153103.0096.1699.16
SG Dynamo DresdenDresdenEast Germany6312105100.8398.3099.13
KS Vllaznia ShkodŰr ShkodŰrAlbania21013499.5099.4898.98
Wisła KrakˇwKrakˇwPoland6222101199.8398.9598.78
Dynamo KyivKyivSoviet Union421143100.2598.5098.75
Juventus FC Torino TorinoItaly21011299.5099.2498.74
FC Steaua BucureştiBucureştiRomania21012399.5099.2298.72
PSV EindhovenEindhovenNetherlands411296100.7597.9498.69
FC Zbrojovka Brno BrnoCzechoslovakia413075100.5098.1898.68
═A AkranesAkranesIceland20112598.50100.0698.56
Club Brugge KV BruggeBelgium21013499.5098.7098.20
AEK Athens AthensGreece410391299.2598.9498.19
Lillestr°m SKLillestr°m Norway41212499.5098.5098.00
┌jpest FCBudapestHungary20112499.0098.7897.78
Linfield FCBelfastNorthern Ireland20110199.5098.0897.58
PFC Lokomotiv SofiaSofiaBulgaria41124899.0098.5797.57
FC Haka ValkeakoskiValkeakoskiFinland20021498.5098.7497.24
FC do PortoPortoPortugal21015799.0098.0697.06
Fenerbahše SK İstanbulİstanbulTurkey21013798.0099.0497.04
OB Odense OdenseDenmark20113499.5097.3596.85
Bohemians Dublin DublinRepublic of Ireland41122898.5097.9896.48
Omonia NicosiaNicosiaCyprus210122100.0096.2496.24
VallettaVallettaMalta200231395.0099.1494.14
ProgrŔs NiedercornNiederkornLuxembourg200201294.0099.6893.68


1978-1979 UEFA Cup Ratings



CHAMPIONS: Borussia M÷nchengladbach defeated FK Crvena zvezda (Red Star Beograd) 2-1 on aggregate.

CLUBLOCATIONCOUNTRYMPWDLGFGAINITOPPRATING
Borussia M÷nchengladbachM÷nchengladbachWest Germany127502611101.2599.57100.82
FK Crvena zvezdaBeogradYugoslavia125431513100.17100.04100.21
Hertha BSC BerlinBerlinWest Germany10523148100.6099.47100.07
Berliner FC DynamoBerlinEast Germany210166100.00100.00100.00
Budapesti HonvÚdBudapestHungary84132011101.1398.8799.99
AC Dukla PrahaPrahaCzechoslovakia83231110100.1399.7799.89
Manchester CityManchesterEngland83321511100.5099.3799.87
FC Trakia PlovdivBulgaria20111299.50100.2899.78
MSV DuisburgDuisburgWest Germany105322412101.2098.5399.73
Dinamo TbilisiTbilisiSoviet Union421143100.2599.4699.71
West Bromwich AlbionWest BromwichEngland8521135101.0098.7199.71
SL BenficaLisbonPortugal412122100.0099.6999.69
Śląsk WrocławWrocław Poland6321149100.8398.7799.60
AFC AjaxAmsterdamNetherlands6402116100.8398.7599.59
HNK Hajduk Split SplitYugoslavia420254100.2599.2399.48
Everton FCLiverpoolEngland4301122102.5096.9399.43
Sporting de GijˇnGijˇnSpain411243100.2599.1699.41
FC TwenteEnschedeNetherlands20113499.5099.8999.39
Arsenal FCLondonEngland6312105100.8398.4599.28
Athletic Club de BilbaoBilbaoSpain21012399.5099.6699.16
Valencia CFValenciaSpain62131210100.3398.7999.13
VfB StuttgartStuttgartWest Germany64021410100.6798.3999.06
Vicenza Calcio S.P.A.VicenzaItaly20111299.5099.4898.98
FC Politechnica TimişoaraTimişoaraRomania42025699.7599.2098.95
Torpedo MoskvaMoskvaSoviet Union421196100.7598.1998.94
Esbjerg fBEsbjergDenmark641196100.5098.4198.91
Standard de LiŔge LiŔge Belgium42113499.7599.1098.85
FC NantesNantesFrance20110299.0099.6798.67
SK Rapid Wien WienAustria21012399.5099.1498.64
Torino Football Club S.P.A.TorinoItaly21011399.0099.5898.58
A.C. MilanMilanoItaly622277100.0098.5698.56
FC LokomotÝva KoÜiceKoÜiceCzechoslovakia210111100.0098.5698.56
S.S.C. NapoliNapoliItaly20111399.0099.4898.48
MTK Hungßria FCBudapestHungary21012399.5098.9698.46
Sporting de BragaBragaPortugal410376100.2598.1998.44
FC Carl Zeiss JenaJenaEast Germany41213599.5098.8798.37
IK StartKristiansand Norway20110199.5098.8698.36
Dundee UnitedDundeeScotland20110199.5098.8198.31
SK Sturm Graz GrazAustria20022797.50100.7798.27
═BV VestmannŠyjarVestmannaeyjarIceland40222599.2598.9798.22
RC StrasbourgStrasbourgFrance62136899.6798.4798.14
Glentoran FCBelfastNorthern Ireland202011100.0097.9997.99
FC Argeș PiteștiPiteștiRomania430197100.5097.4497.94
Galatasaray SK İstanbulİstanbulTurkey20022698.0099.9397.93
PFC CSKA SofiaSofiaBulgaria21013599.0098.8897.88
K.Lierse SKLierBelgium20112399.5098.2397.73
PezoporikosLarnakaCyprus20113798.0099.7397.73
HibernianEdinburghScotland421144100.0097.5997.59
IF ElfsborgBorňsSweden21013499.5097.9997.49
FC BaselBaselSwitzerland20023798.0099.4397.43
IFK Norrk÷ping FKNorrk÷pingSweden20112399.5097.8497.34
FC Lausanne-SportsLausanneSwitzerland41122599.2597.9897.23
PFC Levski SofiaSofiaBulgaria41125799.5097.6497.14
AdanasporAdanaTurkey20112897.0099.9496.94
Olympiakos PiraeusPiraeusGreece21013499.5097.1996.69
Molde FKMolde Norway20113798.0098.6396.63
1.FC Lokomotive LeipzigLeipzigEast Germany20021797.0099.5296.52
KuPSKuopioFinland411271199.0097.4896.48
Panathinaikos FCAthensGreece20021598.0098.2796.27
HiberniansPaolaMalta21013798.0098.2396.23
CS Jeunesse d'EschEsch-sur-AlzetteLuxembourg20110299.0097.1996.19
B 1903 K°benhavnDenmark20115699.5096.5296.02
Lech PoznańPoznańPoland200221096.0099.8595.85
Finn Harps FCBallybofeyRepublic of Ireland200201095.0099.9694.96


1978-1979 Cup Winner's Cup Ratings



CHAMPIONS: FC Barcelona defeated Fortuna Dusseldorf 4-3 in AET at the Sankt Jakob Stadion, Basel, Switzerland.

CLUBLOCATIONCOUNTRYMPWDLGFGAINITOPPRATING
RSC Anderlecht BrusselsBelgium210133100.00100.00100.00
FC BarcelonaBarcelonaSpain9522138100.5699.3499.89
Fortuna DŘsseldorfDŘsseldorfWest Germany93421512100.3399.4699.79
Ipswich TownIpswichEngland632163100.5099.2399.73
SK BeverenBeverenBelgium842292100.8898.6999.57
Servette FC GenŔveGenŔveSwitzerland623196100.5099.0299.52
FC BanÝk OstravaOstravaCzechoslovakia8602169100.8898.5099.38
FC Universitatea CraiovaCraiovaRomania20114599.5099.6699.16
F.C. InternazionaleMilanoItaly6411153102.0097.1599.15
AberdeenAberdeenScotland420276100.2598.8699.11
1.FC MagdeburgMagdeburgEast Germany6312118100.5098.5799.07
FC Wacker InnsbruckInnsbruckAustria412155100.0099.0799.07
AS Nancy LorraineNancyFrance411276100.2598.7999.04
Ferencvßrosi TC BudapestBudapestHungary421164100.5098.5199.01
AZ AlkmaarAlkmaarNetherlands20110299.0099.6498.64
PAOK ThessalonikiThessalonikiGreece21012499.0099.5998.59
Zagłębie SosnowiecSosnoweicPoland20113499.5099.0498.54
Shakhtar Donets'kDonets'kSoviet Union20111498.50100.0098.50
Sporting CPLisbonPortugal20020299.0099.5098.50
HNK Rijeka RijekaYugoslavia41123499.7598.6398.38
PFC Marek DupnitsaDupnitsaBulgaria21013599.0099.2198.21
Kalmar FF KalmarSweden20112499.0099.1198.11
Wrexham FCWrexham, WalesEngland21012399.5098.5998.09
BK FremK°benhavnDenmark21012499.0098.9397.93
Shamrock RoversDublinRepublic of Ireland42024699.5097.5697.06
Valur ReykjavÝkReykjavikIceland20111598.0098.9896.98
FK Bod°/GlimtBod° Norway41035999.0097.7796.77
Ballymena UnitedBallymenaNorthern Ireland20020697.0099.3496.34
FlorianaFlorianaMalta20021896.5099.5996.09
APOEL NicosiaNicosiaCyprus20020398.5096.9795.47
Union LuxembourgLuxembourg CityLuxembourg21012499.0096.3795.37


E-mail: crankshaw_m@bls.gov
Copyright Crankshaw Sports Stats. All rights reserved.