Crankshaw Sports Stats


1972 European Championship Qualification Ratings

Ratings based on 1972 European Championship Qualification

Field Strength = 98.86

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
England UEFA8166101.2599.38100.63
Austria UEFA6146101.3399.14100.48
Italy UEFA8136100.8899.58100.45
Netherlands UEFA6186102.0098.14100.14
West Germany UEFA8133101.2598.86100.11
Switzerland UEFA6125101.1798.91100.08
Belgium UEFA8134101.1398.7699.89
Hungary UEFA9179100.8998.7299.61
Poland UEFA6106100.6798.8799.54
Romania UEFA9157100.8998.5499.42
Portugal UEFA6106100.6798.6999.36
Spain UEFA6143101.8397.4999.32
East Germany UEFA6116100.8398.4399.27
Yugoslavia UEFA875100.2599.0099.25
Sweden UEFA63599.6799.5699.23
Bulgaria UEFA6117100.6798.5599.21
Czechoslovakia UEFA6114101.1798.0399.20
Soviet Union UEFA8164101.5097.5999.09
France UEFA6108100.3398.6398.96
Greece UEFA63899.1799.4198.58
Albania UEFA65999.3399.2098.54
Scotland UEFA64799.5098.9998.49
Northern Ireland UEFA6106100.6797.7898.45
Wales UEFA65699.8398.3798.20
Turkey UEFA651398.6799.3798.04
Denmark UEFA621198.5099.2497.74
Ireland UEFA631797.67100.0697.73
Malta UEFA621697.6799.7997.45
Norway UEFA651897.8399.2597.09
Finland UEFA611697.5098.9596.45
Luxembourg UEFA612396.3399.5695.89
Cyprus UEFA622696.0098.5894.58


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams