Crankshaw Sports Stats


1976 European Championship Qualification Ratings

Ratings based on 1976 European Championship Qualification

Field Strength = 99.21

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Yugoslavia UEFA8155101.2599.32100.57
West Germany UEFA8175101.5098.99100.49
Netherlands UEFA8219101.5098.98100.48
Wales UEFA8157101.0099.35100.35
Czechoslovakia UEFA8197101.5098.67100.17
Poland UEFA695100.6799.44100.10
Hungary UEFA6158101.1798.87100.03
England UEFA6113101.3398.5799.90
Northern Ireland UEFA685100.5099.3899.88
Bulgaria UEFA6127100.8399.0299.85
Romania UEFA6116100.8398.8899.72
Austria UEFA6117100.6798.9999.66
Italy UEFA633100.0099.6099.60
Greece UEFA6129100.5099.1099.60
Spain UEFA8119100.2599.3399.58
Ireland UEFA6115101.0098.5199.51
Sweden UEFA68999.8399.5599.38
Scotland UEFA686100.3399.0199.34
Soviet Union UEFA81210100.2599.0099.25
Belgium UEFA871099.6399.4799.10
East Germany UEFA687100.1798.8198.98
France UEFA676100.1798.8198.98
Portugal UEFA65799.6798.9998.65
Finland UEFA631398.33100.0298.35
Norway UEFA651598.3399.9298.26
Iceland UEFA63899.1799.0698.23
Switzerland UEFA651099.1798.9798.14
Turkey UEFA651099.1798.9798.14
Denmark UEFA631498.1799.5597.72
Malta UEFA622097.0099.9796.97
Cyprus UEFA601697.3399.5796.90
Luxembourg UEFA672896.50100.0396.53


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams