Crankshaw Sports Stats


2013 UNCAF Nations Cup Ratings

Unión Centroamericana de Fútbol

Ratings based on 2013 UNCAF Nations Cup (host Costa Rica)



2013 Champions: Costa Rica

Field Strength = 98.39

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Costa Rica 561101.0098.0799.07
Panama 342100.6798.4099.06
El Salvador 422100.0098.6898.68
Honduras 433100.0098.6898.68
Belize 52499.6098.3197.91
Guatemala 43599.5098.3397.83
Nicaragua 32599.0098.2797.27


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams