Crankshaw Sports Stats


1976 Asian Cup of Nations Qualification Ratings

Ratings based on 1976 Asian Cup of Nations Qualification

Field Strength = 94.88

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
China 5144102.0094.4496.44
Iraq 6143101.8394.4496.28
North Korea 574100.6095.5896.18
Thailand 482101.5094.6096.10
Malaysia 461101.2594.6595.90
Saudi Arabia 6125101.1794.6195.78
Japan 53499.8095.4695.26
Singapore 373101.3393.6895.02
Hongkong 564100.4094.5594.95
South Korea 433100.0094.9094.90
Qatar 65899.5095.0294.52
Indonesia 43599.5095.0094.50
South Vietnam 411097.7595.3593.10
Afghanistan 631897.5095.5293.02
Brunei 311994.0095.4089.40


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust OPP rating by Field Strength ( where Field Strength is the average rating of participants in the most recent World Cup competition) 
                   using formula: OPP = OPP + (Field Strength - 100)
               vi. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule using    formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [OPP - 100]


A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams