Crankshaw Sports Stats


1980 Asian Cup of Nations Qualification Ratings

Ratings based on 1980 Asian Cup of Nations Qualification

Field Strength = 95.18

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
South Korea 3101103.0095.2398.23
North Korea 592101.4095.4896.88
China 352101.0095.7396.73
Malaysia 584100.8095.2496.04
Syria 210100.5095.5396.03
Thailand 6134101.5094.3895.88
UAE 200100.0095.7095.70
Hongkong 6106100.6794.8595.52
Lebanon 20199.5095.8795.37
Macao 34799.0096.2395.23
Qatar 4102102.0093.1295.12
Indonesia 331097.6796.2693.93
Philippines 311097.0096.7393.73
Bangladesh 47899.7593.8793.62
Sri Lanka 451298.2594.7292.97
Afghanistan 441198.2594.3792.62
Singapore 311196.6794.7991.45


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust OPP rating by Field Strength ( where Field Strength is the average rating of participants in the most recent World Cup competition) 
                   using formula: OPP = OPP + (Field Strength - 100)
               vi. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule using    formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [OPP - 100]


A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams