Crankshaw Sports Stats


1980 Asian Cup of Nations Final Ratings

Ratings based on 1980 Asian Cup of Nations Finals (host Kuwait)



1980 Champions: Kuwait

Field Strength = 96.49

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Iran 6166101.6796.0397.69
Kuwait 6136101.1796.3997.56
South Korea 6126101.0096.5697.56
China 495101.0095.8096.80
Malaysia 455100.0096.7496.74
North Korea 6101299.6796.6096.27
Syria 432100.2595.9596.20
Qatar 43898.7596.9995.74
UAE 43998.5097.0495.54
Bangladesh 421796.2596.7593.00


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

              i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust OPP rating by Field Strength ( where Field Strength is the average rating of participants in the most recent World Cup competition) 
                   using formula: OPP = OPP + (Field Strength - 100)
               vi. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule using    formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [OPP - 100]


A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams