Crankshaw Sports Stats


1984 Asian Cup of Nations Qualification Ratings

Ratings based on 1984 Asian Cup of Nations Qualification

Field Strength = 93.67

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Iran 5212103.8093.9397.73
UAE 4242105.5091.8197.31
China 4150103.7593.2597.00
Saudi Arabia 4190104.7591.9696.71
Qatar 4111102.5093.5096.00
South Korea 4130103.2592.3895.63
Indonesia 565100.2094.5394.73
Syria 598100.2094.5394.73
Malaysia 4103101.7592.6894.43
Thailand 591099.8094.5994.39
India 482101.5092.7394.23
Hongkong 41499.2594.1593.40
Jordan 471099.2594.1593.40
Bangladesh 561398.6094.7993.39
Philippines 531697.4094.9992.39
Sri Lanka 461198.7593.1691.91
Oman 491598.5093.2191.71
Pakistan 441497.5093.5391.03
Afghanistan 412095.2594.9590.20
North Yemen 421896.0093.8389.83
Nepal 403092.5094.4186.91


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust OPP rating by Field Strength ( where Field Strength is the average rating of participants in the most recent World Cup competition) 
                   using formula: OPP = OPP + (Field Strength - 100)
               vi. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule using    formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [OPP - 100]


A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams