Crankshaw Sports Stats


1988 Asian Cup of Nations Qualification Ratings

Ratings based on 1988 Asian Cup of Nations Qualification

Field Strength = 96.80

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Bahrain 340101.3397.4598.78
South Korea 353100.6797.6198.28
Syria 482101.5096.7698.26
UAE 5121102.2096.0598.25
China 5100102.0096.0998.09
Iran 461101.2596.8198.06
Kuwait 490102.2595.7598.00
North Korea 432100.2597.0197.26
Indonesia 31499.0098.0397.03
South Yemen 31499.0098.0397.03
Japan 463100.7596.0596.80
North Yemen 555100.0096.4296.42
Jordan 421100.2596.1596.40
Hongkong 40598.7597.3196.06
Malaysia 44699.5096.3095.80
Nepal 40798.2597.4195.66
India 50698.8096.6295.42
Thailand 551298.6096.6595.25
Bangladesh 51998.4096.6995.09
Pakistan 411297.2596.7594.00


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust OPP rating by Field Strength ( where Field Strength is the average rating of participants in the most recent World Cup competition) 
                   using formula: OPP = OPP + (Field Strength - 100)
               vi. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule using    formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [OPP - 100]


A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams