Crankshaw Sports Stats


2016 Caribbean Cup Ratings

Ratings based on 2016 Caribbean Cup (host Jamaica)



2016 Champions: Curaçao

Field Strength = 94.13

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Haiti41210100.5096.8797.37
Curaçao8258102.1395.1597.28
French Guiana8167101.1395.9097.03
Martinique8185101.6395.1696.79
Trinidad & Tobago488100.0096.4096.40
Jamaica475100.5095.7496.24
Barbados21299.5096.4995.99
Dominican Republic67999.6796.0795.74
St. Kitts & Nevis653100.3395.4095.73
Surinam81212100.0094.9394.93
Antigua & Barbuda6108100.3394.5294.85
Guadeloupe44699.5094.5394.03
Guyana62112101.5092.5294.02
Bermuda43799.0094.9893.98
St. Vincent & Grenadines21399.0094.5293.52
Cuba22499.0094.4893.48
Puerto Rico61111100.0093.4393.43
Dominica491099.7593.6393.38
Aruba21498.5094.4792.97
Grenada4119100.5090.0690.56
British Virgin Islands201095.0092.5087.50
US Virgin Islands431796.5089.3685.86
Anguilla201194.5091.2185.71
Sint Maarten21797.0086.7183.71


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams