Crankshaw Sports Stats


1937 Copa América Ratings

Ratings based on 1937 Copa América Tournament (Argentina host)



1937 Champions: Argentina

Field Strength = 100.01

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Brazil 6179101.3399.90101.23
Argentina 6125101.1799.94101.11
Chile 5121399.8099.9699.76
Peru 571099.40100.0299.42
Uruguay 5111499.40100.0299.42
Paraguay 581698.40100.1998.59


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams