Crankshaw Sports Stats


1942 Copa América Ratings

Ratings based on 1942 Copa América Tournament (Uruguay host)



1942 Champions: Uruguay

Field Strength = 99.54

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Uruguay 6212103.1799.09102.25
Argentina 6216102.5099.18101.68
Brazil 6157101.3399.35100.68
Paraguay 61110100.1799.5299.68
Peru 651099.1799.6698.83
Chile 641598.1799.8097.97
Ecuador 643195.50100.1895.68


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams