Crankshaw Sports Stats


1945 Copa América Ratings

Ratings based on 1945 Copa América Tournament (Chile host)



1945 Champions: Argentina

Field Strength = 98.34

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Argentina 6225102.8397.94100.77
Brazil 6195102.3398.01100.34
Chile 6155101.6798.1099.77
Uruguay 6146101.3398.1599.48
Bolivia 631697.8398.6596.48
Colombia 672597.0098.7795.77
Ecuador 692797.0098.7795.77


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams