Crankshaw Sports Stats


1947 Copa América Ratings

Ratings based on 1947 Copa América Tournament (Ecuador host)



1947 Champions: Argentina

Field Strength = 97.75

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Argentina 7284103.4397.32100.75
Uruguay 7218101.8697.5299.38
Paraguay 71611100.7197.6698.38
Peru 7129100.4397.7098.13
Chile 71413100.1497.7397.88
Ecuador 731798.0098.0096.00
Bolivia 762197.8698.0295.87
Colombia 721997.5798.0595.62


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams