Crankshaw Sports Stats


1949 Copa América Ratings

Ratings based on 1949 Copa América Tournament (Brazil host)



1949 Champions: Brazil

Field Strength = 99.15

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Brazil 8467104.8898.66103.54
Paraguay 82113101.0099.44100.44
Peru 72013101.0098.9299.92
Chile 7101499.4399.1298.55
Uruguay 7142099.1499.1698.30
Bolivia 7132498.4399.2597.67
Ecuador 772198.0099.3097.30
Colombia 742397.2999.3996.67


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams