Crankshaw Sports Stats


1953 Copa América Ratings

Ratings based on 1953 Copa América Tournament (Peru host)



1953 Champions: Paraguay

Field Strength = 99.84

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Uruguay 6156101.5099.58101.08
Brazil 7179101.1499.76100.91
Paraguay 7148100.8699.83100.68
Chile 61010100.0099.7999.79
Peru 64699.6799.8499.51
Bolivia 661598.50100.0198.51
Ecuador 611398.00100.0898.08


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams