Crankshaw Sports Stats


1956 Copa América Ratings

Ratings based on 1956 Copa América Tournament (Uruguay host)



1956 Champions: Uruguay

Field Strength = 100.21

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Uruguay 593101.20100.01101.21
Chile 5118100.60100.11100.71
Argentina 553100.40100.14100.54
Brazil 54599.80100.24100.04
Paraguay 53899.00100.3899.38
Peru 561199.00100.3899.38


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams