Crankshaw Sports Stats


1959 Copa América Ratings

Ratings based on 1959 Copa América Tournament (Argentina host)



1959 Champions: Argentina

Field Strength = 98.58

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Argentina 6195102.3398.25100.58
Brazil 6177101.6798.34100.01
Uruguay 61514100.1798.5698.72
Paraguay 61212100.0098.5898.58
Peru 6101199.8398.6098.44
Chile 691499.1798.7097.87
Bolivia 642396.8399.0395.87


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams