Crankshaw Sports Stats


1963 Copa América Ratings

Ratings based on 1963 Copa América Tournament (Bolivia host)



1963 Champions: Bolivia

Field Strength = 98.58

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Bolivia 61913101.0098.4699.46
Argentina 61510100.8398.4999.32
Paraguay 5117100.8098.4799.27
Brazil 51211100.2098.4798.67
Peru 681199.5098.6898.18
Ecuador 6141899.3398.7098.04
Colombia 6101998.5098.8297.32


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams