Crankshaw Sports Stats


1967 Copa América Ratings

Ratings based on 1967 Copa América Tournament (Uruguay host)



1967 Champions: Uruguay

Field Strength = 98.51

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Uruguay 5132102.2098.29100.49
Argentina 5123101.8098.36100.16
Chile 7138100.7198.2898.99
Paraguay 7141699.7198.2897.99
Colombia 22598.5098.9997.49
Bolivia 50998.2098.9697.16
Venezuela 571698.2098.9697.16
Ecuador 23599.0097.9996.99


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams