Crankshaw Sports Stats


1975 Copa América Ratings

Ratings based on 1975 Copa América Tournament



1975 Champions: Peru

Field Strength = 99.15

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Argentina 4174103.2597.33100.58
Brazil 6164102.0098.40100.40
Peru 9147100.7899.53100.31
Colombia 9115100.6798.9899.65
Chile 476100.2599.3999.64
Paraguay 455100.0098.6298.62
Uruguay 21399.0099.6198.61
Bolivia 43998.5099.9898.48
Ecuador 441098.5099.1297.62
Venezuela 412693.75100.4994.24


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams