Crankshaw Sports Stats


1987 Copa América Ratings

Ratings based on 1987 Copa América Tournament (Argentina host)



1987 Champions: Uruguay

Field Strength = 100.00

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Uruguay 220101.00100.85101.85
Colombia 471101.5099.84101.34
Chile 472101.2599.86101.11
Argentina 454100.25100.33100.58
Peru 222100.0099.5799.57
Brazil 254100.5098.9699.46
Bolivia 20299.00100.0199.01
Paraguay 20398.50100.1898.68
Ecuador 21498.50100.0798.57
Venezuela 21896.50100.2996.79


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams