Crankshaw Sports Stats


1992 European Championship Qualification Ratings

Ratings based on 1992 European Championship Qualification

Field Strength = 98.81

CountryMPGFGAINITOPPFINAL
Yugoslavia8244102.5098.31100.81
Netherlands8172101.8898.44100.32
France8206101.7598.42100.17
Switzerland8197101.5098.51100.01
Germany6134101.5098.4499.94
Denmark8187101.3898.5499.92
Soviet Union8132101.3898.5499.92
Ireland6136101.1798.5299.69
Spain71712100.7198.8699.57
Bulgaria8158100.8898.6499.52
Italy8125100.8898.6499.52
Portugal8114100.8898.6499.52
Scotland8147100.8898.6499.52
Romania8137100.7598.6699.41
England673100.6798.6499.31
Norway895100.5098.7199.21
Czechoslovakia8129100.3898.7099.08
Poland686100.3398.7399.06
Wales686100.3398.7399.06
Greece8119100.2598.7699.01
Belgium676100.1798.7798.94
Hungary8109100.1398.7998.92
Northern Ireland81111100.0098.8198.81
Finland85899.6398.8898.51
Iceland871099.6398.8598.48
Austria861499.0099.0198.01
Luxembourg621498.0099.3197.31
Turkey611497.8399.3597.18
Malta822397.3899.3396.71
Albania722197.2999.2996.58
Cyprus822597.1399.3896.51
Faroe Islands832697.1399.3896.51
San Marino813396.0099.6195.61


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams