Crankshaw Sports Stats


1998 Gold Cup Final Ratings

Ratings based on 1998 Gold Cup Finals (host USA)



1998 Champions: Mexico

Field Strength = 98.12

CountryMPGFGAINITOPPFINAL
Mexico472101.2598.0599.30
Costa Rica284102.0097.0699.06
USA462101.0098.0599.05
Brazil562100.8098.0198.81
Jamaica553100.4098.1598.55
Trinidad & Tobago255100.0097.9697.96
Guatemala33499.6797.8997.56
Honduras21598.0098.6396.63
El Salvador30698.0098.3196.31
Cuba221096.0099.0695.06


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams