Crankshaw Sports Stats


2011 Gold Cup Combined Qualification & Final Ratings

Ratings based on 2011 Gold Cup Qualification & Final

Field Strength = 96.55

CountryMPGFGAINITOPPFINAL
Mexico6204102.6798.01100.68
USA696100.5098.9799.47
Jamaica9185101.4497.8899.32
Honduras9166101.1197.6698.77
Canada32399.6798.7398.40
Guadeloupe111513100.1998.0298.21
Trinidad & Tobago6136101.1797.0198.18
Costa Rica81310100.3897.6698.04
Panama10147100.7097.3298.02
Antigua & Barbuda64599.8397.6597.48
Surinam6139100.6796.7997.46
Guatemala781099.7197.7197.42
Martinique31399.3398.0297.35
Guyana91010100.0097.2297.22
El Salvador91514100.1197.0997.20
Dominican Republic2171108.0089.1697.16
Cuba11132399.0997.9197.00
Grenada1192298.8298.0696.88
Dutch Antilles35799.3396.9896.31
Saint Lucia33599.3396.9896.31
Haiti33599.3396.9196.24
Puerto Rico6108100.3395.8696.19
Saint Kitts & Nevis686100.3395.5995.92
Barbados361101.6793.8695.53
Dominica5139100.8094.6295.42
Saint Vincent6111299.8395.5695.39
Cayman Islands354100.3394.7495.07
Nicaragua42798.7596.0094.75
Belize33898.3396.1694.49
Saint Martin32599.0095.0894.08
Anguilla34898.6795.1693.83
Montserrat301694.6795.6190.28
British Virgin Islands202786.5096.3282.82


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams