Crankshaw Sports Stats


1980 Oceania Nations Cup

Ratings based on 1980 OFC Oceania Nations Cup (Nouméa, New Caledonia)



1980 Champions: Australia

Field Strength = 95.31

COUNTRYMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Australia 4244105.0094.0599.05
Tahiti 4239103.5094.6098.10
New Caledonia 41412100.5095.3395.83
Fiji 4119100.5094.9095.40
New Hebrides 36999.0096.0695.06
New Zealand 37899.6794.5094.17
Papua New Guinea 362294.6797.1491.81
Solomon Islands 332194.0095.9289.92


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams