Crankshaw Sports Stats


1934 World Cup Qualification UEFA

Ratings based on 1934 UEFA World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 97.62

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Germany UEFA191108.0095.45103.45
Italy UEFA140104.0097.27101.27
Spain UEFA2111105.0096.25101.25
France UEFA161105.0095.45100.45
Sweden UEFA282103.0096.6199.61
Romania UEFA243100.5098.7099.20
Netherlands UEFA294102.5096.5799.07
Switzerland UEFA244100.0098.8798.87
Hungary UEFA282103.0095.8398.83
Czechoslovakia UEFA121101.0097.7798.77
Yugoslavia UEFA23499.5099.0498.54
Poland UEFA11299.0098.7797.77
Greece UEFA10496.00101.2797.27
Austria UEFA161105.0092.1697.16
Belgium UEFA26899.0097.7396.73
Ireland UEFA26998.5097.9096.40
Portugal UEFA211195.00101.2596.25
Luxembourg UEFA221593.50101.9595.45
Lithuania UEFA10298.0096.6194.61
Bulgaria UEFA331496.3398.0094.33
Estonia UEFA12696.0096.6192.61


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])
               vi. Adjust final rating by World Cup Final performance by Confederation

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams