Crankshaw Sports Stats


1938 World Cup Qualification UEFA

Ratings based on 1938 UEFA World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 98.05

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Hungary UEFA1111110.0095.31105.31
Czechoslovakia UEFA271103.0098.21101.21
Germany UEFA3111103.3397.16100.49
Norway UEFA265100.5099.4799.97
Latvia UEFA3105101.6798.0899.75
Switzerland UEFA121101.0098.6799.67
Ireland UEFA25699.5099.9799.47
Netherlands UEFA251102.0097.2499.24
Austria UEFA121101.0098.0899.08
Sweden UEFA3117101.3397.6698.99
Poland UEFA241101.5097.2498.74
Portugal UEFA11299.0099.6798.67
Belgium UEFA243100.5097.7498.24
Bulgaria UEFA21797.00101.2198.21
Yugoslavia UEFA21498.5098.7497.24
Luxembourg UEFA22797.5098.7496.24
Estonia UEFA341197.6798.5796.24
Finland UEFA30797.6798.5796.24
Lithuania UEFA23997.0098.0895.08
PalestineUEFA21498.5095.3193.81
Greece UEFA351297.6795.3192.98


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])
               vi. Adjust final rating by World Cup Final performance by Confederation

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams