Crankshaw Sports Stats


1950 World Cup Qualification UEFA

Ratings based on 1950 UEFA World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 97.45

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Yugoslavia UEFA5166102.0099.25101.25
Switzerland UEFA284102.0098.50100.50
Sweden UEFA3143103.6796.48100.15
Spain UEFA273102.0097.6099.60
England UEFA3143103.6795.7699.43
France UEFA34599.6799.2598.92
Turkey UEFA170107.0091.6698.66
Scotland UEFA3103102.3396.1098.43
Ireland UEFA46799.7597.5297.27
Luxembourg UEFA24898.0098.5096.50
Portugal UEFA23798.0097.6095.60
Wales UEFA31698.3397.1095.43
Finland UEFA321296.6798.2394.90
Israel UEFA221195.5099.2594.75
Northern Ireland UEFA341795.6797.7693.43
Syria UEFA10793.0098.6691.66


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])
               vi. Adjust final rating by World Cup Final performance by Confederation

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams