Crankshaw Sports Stats


1954 World Cup Qualification UEFA

Ratings based on 1954 UEFA World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 97.77

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
West Germany UEFA4123102.2598.93101.18
Austria UEFA291104.0097.05101.05
Spain UEFA364100.6799.1099.77
France UEFA4204104.0095.7399.73
Yugoslavia UEFA440101.0098.7299.72
Greece UEFA432100.2598.9799.22
Italy UEFA272102.5096.6699.16
England UEFA3114102.3396.7599.08
Saar UEFA44899.00100.0199.01
Norway UEFA44998.75100.1098.85
Turkey UEFA34699.3399.1098.43
Israel UEFA40598.7599.4798.22
Belgium UEFA4116101.2596.5397.78
Czechoslovakia UEFA451101.0096.7497.74
Ireland UEFA486100.5096.8997.39
Scotland UEFA388100.0097.3397.33
Sweden UEFA498100.2596.8797.12
Romania UEFA455100.0097.0797.07
Northern Ireland UEFA34799.0097.5896.58
Bulgaria UEFA43799.0097.4096.40
Wales UEFA35998.6797.6696.33
Finland UEFA471398.5097.4595.95
Egypt UEFA22797.5096.6694.16
Luxembourg UEFA411995.5098.5694.06
Portugal UEFA21996.0097.0593.05


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])
               vi. Adjust final rating by World Cup Final performance by Confederation

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams