Crankshaw Sports Stats


1958 CONMEBOL World Cup Qualification Ratings

Ratings based on 1958 CONMEBOL World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 98.62

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Argentina CONMEBOL4102102.0097.8999.89
Paraguay CONMEBOL4114101.7597.9899.73
Brazil CONMEBOL221100.5098.5699.06
Bolivia CONMEBOL466100.0098.5698.56
Peru CONMEBOL21299.5099.0698.56
Uruguay CONMEBOL44699.5098.7398.23
Colombia CONMEBOL43898.7598.9897.73
Chile CONMEBOL421098.0099.2397.23


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams