Crankshaw Sports Stats


1958 World Cup Qualification UEFA

Ratings based on 1958 UEFA World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 98.62

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
France UEFA4194103.7597.34101.09
Soviet Union UEFA5183103.0097.68100.68
England UEFA4155102.5097.96100.46
Hungary UEFA4124102.0098.38100.38
Austria UEFA4143102.7597.28100.03
Bulgaria UEFA4117101.0098.7299.72
Yugoslavia UEFA472101.2598.3199.56
Spain UEFA4128101.0098.5499.54
Belgium UEFA41611101.2598.1799.42
Czechoslovakia UEFA493101.5097.8699.36
Romania UEFA464100.5098.5699.06
Poland UEFA597100.4098.6599.05
Scotland UEFA4109100.2598.7999.04
Netherlands UEFA4127101.2597.7899.03
Northern Ireland UEFA463100.7598.0098.75
Ireland UEFA46799.7598.8798.62
Wales UEFA465100.2598.2898.53
Italy UEFA455100.0098.2598.25
Switzerland UEFA461198.7599.2998.04
Portugal UEFA44799.2598.5097.75
Greece UEFA42998.2599.3197.56
Denmark UEFA441397.7599.5497.29
East Germany UEFA451298.2598.9497.19
Norway UEFA431597.00100.0597.05
Finland UEFA421995.7599.8695.61
Luxembourg UEFA431996.0099.5395.53
Iceland UEFA462695.00100.2695.26


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])
               vi. Adjust final rating by World Cup Final performance by Confederation

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams