Crankshaw Sports Stats


1962 World Cup Qualification UEFA

Ratings based on 1962 UEFA World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 98.42

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Italy UEFA2102104.0097.16101.16
Czechoslovakia UEFA5207102.6098.15100.75
England UEFA4162103.5096.75100.25
Spain UEFA232100.5099.62100.12
Hungary UEFA4115101.5098.54100.04
West Germany UEFA4115101.5098.2799.77
Soviet Union UEFA4113102.0097.6399.63
Yugoslavia UEFA232100.5098.9699.46
Scotland UEFA51211100.2099.0599.25
Wales UEFA22399.5099.6299.12
Sweden UEFA5115101.2097.8099.00
France UEFA5104101.2097.5498.74
Northern Ireland UEFA47899.7598.8598.60
East Germany UEFA33699.0099.5298.52
Netherlands UEFA34799.0099.5298.52
Poland UEFA22399.5098.9698.46
Switzerland UEFA51110100.2098.1898.38
Bulgaria UEFA574100.6097.7698.36
Turkey UEFA444100.0098.3098.30
Portugal UEFA497100.5097.7598.25
Greece UEFA43898.7599.1997.94
Israel UEFA6131499.8397.1696.99
Norway UEFA431198.0098.9796.97
Belgium UEFA431098.2598.6996.94
Ireland UEFA431796.50100.0096.50
Finland UEFA431297.7598.5596.30
Ethiopia UEFA22499.0097.1696.16
Luxembourg UEFA452196.0099.2595.25
Cyprus UEFA22797.5097.1694.66


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])
               vi. Adjust final rating by World Cup Final performance by Confederation

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams