Crankshaw Sports Stats


1966 CONCACAF World Cup Qualification Ratings

Ratings based on 1966 CONCACAF World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 96.79

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Mexico CONCACAF8204102.0097.1299.12
Costa Rica CONCACAF8173101.7596.7398.48
USA CONCACAF44599.7598.1797.92
Honduras CONCACAF41698.7598.5097.25
Surinam CONCACAF48999.7597.2296.97
Trinidad & Tobago CONCACAF451298.2597.7295.97
Jamaica CONCACAF882198.3896.5194.89
Dutch Antilles CONCACAF42399.7594.5394.28
Cuba CONCACAF43599.5094.6194.11


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams