Crankshaw Sports Stats


1966 World Cup Qualification UEFA

Ratings based on 1966 UEFA World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 98.65

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
West Germany UEFA4142103.0098.29101.29
Czechoslovakia UEFA6124101.3399.20100.53
Soviet Union UEFA6196102.1798.31100.48
Sweden UEFA4103101.7598.71100.46
Portugal UEFA694100.8399.32100.16
Italy UEFA6173102.3397.6199.94
Spain UEFA352101.0098.8299.82
Romania UEFA697100.3399.4599.78
Hungary UEFA483101.2598.3899.63
France UEFA692101.1798.1499.31
Wales UEFA6119100.3398.7799.10
Norway UEFA6105100.8398.2299.06
East Germany UEFA455100.0098.8098.80
Belgium UEFA5125101.4097.3898.78
Northern Ireland UEFA695100.6798.0298.69
Switzerland UEFA673100.6798.0298.69
Yugoslavia UEFA6108100.3398.3598.68
Netherlands UEFA664100.3398.1198.44
Bulgaria UEFA5117100.8097.6198.41
Greece UEFA6101499.3399.0298.35
Poland UEFA61110100.1798.1598.32
Scotland UEFA688100.0098.1998.19
Austria UEFA41698.7599.2297.97
Ireland UEFA32599.0098.8297.82
Turkey UEFA641997.50100.1597.65
Denmark UEFA671898.1799.3197.47
Albania UEFA621298.3398.6196.94
Luxembourg UEFA662097.6799.0196.68
Finland UEFA652097.5098.8196.31
Cyprus UEFA401995.25100.8796.12
Israel UEFA411297.2598.6095.85


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])
               vi. Adjust final rating by World Cup Final performance by Confederation

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams