Crankshaw Sports Stats


1970 CAF World Cup Qualification Ratings

Ratings based on 1970 CAF World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 98.15

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Morocco CAF10117100.4098.3398.73
Tunisia CAF543100.2098.4898.68
Nigeria CAF81512100.3898.2298.60
Algeria CAF21299.5098.6998.19
Cameroon CAF23499.5098.5598.05
Ghana CAF22399.5098.5598.05
Senegal CAF32499.3398.7098.03
Zambia CAF266100.0098.0098.00
Sudan CAF8151699.8898.0397.91
Ethiopia CAF477100.0097.0797.07
Libya CAF23599.0096.9795.97


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])
               vi. Adjust final rating by World Cup Final performance by Confederation



A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams