Crankshaw Sports Stats


1974 CAF World Cup Qualification Ratings

Ratings based on 1974 CAF World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 96.27

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Zaire CAF10184101.4097.1198.51
Cameroon CAF31399.3398.4797.81
Ghana CAF5125101.4095.8497.24
Zambia CAF101911100.8096.3497.14
Nigeria CAF332100.3396.5796.90
Congo CAF22399.5096.9996.49
Togo CAF20498.0098.4796.47
Morocco CAF91211100.1196.1896.29
Kenya CAF698100.1795.9696.13
Ethiopia CAF565100.2095.9296.12
Senegal CAF21299.5096.4295.92
Sudan CAF21299.5096.1095.60
Guinea CAF465100.2595.2595.50
Ivory Coast CAF687100.1795.1995.36
Mauritius CAF23599.0096.1095.10
Tanzania CAF31499.0096.1095.10
Tunisia CAF455100.0094.9394.93
Egypt CAF22399.5095.1794.67
Lesotho CAF21697.5097.1294.62
Algeria CAF22598.5095.3793.87
Sierra Leone CAF20398.5095.2793.77
Dahomey CAF211095.5097.1392.63


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])
               vi. Adjust final rating by World Cup Final performance by Confederation



A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams