Crankshaw Sports Stats


1974 World Cup Qualification UEFA

Ratings based on 1974 UEFA World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 99.02

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Netherlands UEFA6242103.6798.14101.81
East Germany UEFA6183102.5098.12100.62
Belgium UEFA6120102.0098.56100.56
Sweden UEFA7179101.1499.25100.40
Romania UEFA6174102.1798.20100.37
Poland UEFA463100.7599.61100.36
Austria UEFA7159100.8699.34100.20
Yugoslavia UEFA584100.8099.27100.07
Hungary UEFA6127100.8399.21100.05
Bulgaria UEFA6133101.6798.2699.93
Spain UEFA586100.4099.4299.82
Italy UEFA6120102.0097.8099.80
Czechoslovakia UEFA493101.5098.2399.73
England UEFA43499.7599.9499.69
Scotland UEFA483101.2598.3199.56
Soviet Union UEFA452100.7598.8099.55
Wales UEFA43599.50100.0399.53
Portugal UEFA6106100.6798.5199.18
Ireland UEFA44599.7599.1398.88
France UEFA43599.5099.2298.72
Northern Ireland UEFA65699.8398.7298.55
Turkey UEFA653100.3398.2298.55
Greece UEFA451198.5099.9598.45
Norway UEFA691698.8399.3598.18
Switzerland UEFA62499.6798.3898.05
Albania UEFA631398.3399.1697.49
Cyprus UEFA611497.8399.2297.05
Malta UEFA612096.83100.2197.05
Denmark UEFA421397.2599.6596.90
Luxembourg UEFA621498.0098.8096.80
Finland UEFA632197.0099.4996.49
Iceland UEFA622995.50100.1895.68


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])
               vi. Adjust final rating by World Cup Final performance by Confederation

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams