Crankshaw Sports Stats


1978 CAF World Cup Qualification Ratings

Ratings based on 1978 CAF World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 97.45

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Morocco CAF222100.0099.0799.07
Tunisia CAF10159100.6098.4699.06
Nigeria CAF8178101.1397.9499.06
Guinea CAF7117100.5797.8798.44
Egypt CAF101512100.3097.7298.02
Algeria CAF42399.7598.2397.98
Ghana CAF33599.3398.2997.62
Kenya CAF20199.5098.1197.61
Libya CAF20199.5097.9097.40
Ivory Coast CAF61110100.1797.2397.39
Zambia CAF695100.6796.5597.22
Sierra Leone CAF48999.7597.2597.00
Togo CAF43599.5097.2396.73
Upper Volta CAF444100.0096.6296.62
Uganda CAF23499.5097.0496.54
Senegal CAF21299.5096.8796.37
Congo CAF47999.5096.6296.12
Ethiopia CAF21598.0098.1196.11
Cameroon CAF23499.5096.1095.60
Mauretania CAF21399.0096.5895.58
Niger CAF23698.5097.0695.56
Malawi CAF20597.5097.0494.54


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])
               vi. Adjust final rating by World Cup Final performance by Confederation



A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams