Crankshaw Sports Stats


1982 FIFA World Cup Ratings

Ratings based on 1982 FIFA World Cup Finals (Spain host)

1982 FIFA World Cup Champions: Italy

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
ItalyUEFA7126100.86100.89101.75
BrazilCONMEBOL5156101.8099.86101.66
PolandUEFA7115100.86100.72101.58
CameroonCAF311100.00101.14101.14
EnglandUEFA561101.0099.77100.77
FranceUEFA71410100.57100.01100.58
Soviet UnionUEFA574100.6099.91100.51
HungaryUEFA3126102.0098.35100.35
West GermanyUEFA7108100.29100.01100.29
PeruCONMEBOL32698.67101.47100.14
ArgentinaCONMEBOL587100.2099.7699.96
ScotlandUEFA388100.0099.8299.82
AustriaUEFA554100.2099.5699.76
SpainUEFA54599.8099.7699.56
CzechoslovakiaUEFA32499.33100.1199.44
AlgeriaCAF355100.0099.4199.41
YugoslaviaUEFA322100.0099.3299.32
Northern IrelandUEFA55799.6099.6799.27
BelgiumUEFA53599.6099.6499.24
HondurasCONCACAF32399.6799.4099.07
KuwaitAFC32698.67100.2798.94
ChileCONMEBOL33898.3399.8398.16
New ZealandAFC-OFC321296.67100.6597.32
El SalvadorCONCACAF311396.0099.8595.85


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams