Crankshaw Sports Stats


1982 CONMEBOL World Cup Qualification Ratings

Ratings based on 1982 CONMEBOL World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 98.99

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Brazil CONMEBOL4112102.2598.24100.49
Chile CONMEBOL460101.5098.4999.99
Peru CONMEBOL452100.7598.7499.49
Uruguay CONMEBOL455100.0098.9998.99
Bolivia CONMEBOL45699.7599.0798.82
Colombia CONMEBOL44799.2599.2498.49
Ecuador CONMEBOL42599.2599.2498.49
Paraguay CONMEBOL43699.2599.2498.49
Venezuela CONMEBOL41998.0099.6697.66


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams