Crankshaw Sports Stats


1982 World Cup Qualification UEFA

Ratings based on 1982 UEFA World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 99.14

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
West Germany UEFA8333103.7597.83101.58
Poland UEFA4122102.5098.69101.19
Yugoslavia UEFA8227101.8898.91100.78
Soviet Union UEFA8202102.2598.43100.68
France UEFA8208101.5098.85100.35
England UEFA8138100.6399.48100.10
Hungary UEFA8138100.6399.48100.10
East Germany UEFA496100.7599.27100.02
Italy UEFA8125100.8899.1199.98
Czechoslovakia UEFA8156101.1398.6699.78
Ireland UEFA81711100.7599.0099.75
Scotland UEFA894100.6399.0299.64
Romania UEFA855100.0099.6099.60
Austria UEFA8166101.2598.3399.58
Denmark UEFA81411100.3899.2199.58
Netherlands UEFA8117100.5099.0599.55
Belgium UEFA8129100.3899.0899.45
Northern Ireland UEFA863100.3899.0799.44
Wales UEFA8127100.6398.7699.38
Switzerland UEFA891299.6399.6799.30
Sweden UEFA87899.8899.1699.04
Greece UEFA8101399.6399.3598.98
Norway UEFA881599.1399.7798.90
Portugal UEFA881199.6399.2198.84
Israel UEFA861099.5099.2498.74
Bulgaria UEFA81110100.1398.5698.68
Iceland UEFA8102198.6399.1597.78
Malta UEFA421596.75100.6097.35
Luxembourg UEFA812397.2599.8397.08
Albania UEFA842297.7599.0396.78
Turkey UEFA812297.3899.4096.78
Cyprus UEFA842996.8899.7796.65
Finland UEFA842797.1399.1596.28


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])
               vi. Adjust final rating by World Cup Final performance by Confederation

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams