Crankshaw Sports Stats


1986 CAF World Cup Qualification Ratings

Ratings based on 1986 CAF World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 98.00

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Algeria CAF6133101.6798.78100.44
Senegal CAF211100.0099.6899.68
Angola CAF43499.7599.8899.63
Morocco CAF8121101.3898.1199.48
Libya CAF673100.6798.1698.83
Zambia CAF686100.3398.2698.60
Malawi CAF452100.7597.7098.45
Madagascar CAF211100.0098.3598.35
Egypt CAF63499.8398.5098.33
Nigeria CAF6113101.3396.7898.11
Zimbabwe CAF21299.5098.3597.85
Ghana CAF422100.0097.8497.84
Tunisia CAF8119100.2597.5897.83
Guinea CAF21299.5098.0897.58
Uganda CAF21399.0098.5897.58
Ivory Coast CAF465100.2596.9497.19
Cameroon CAF22598.5098.5897.08
Sierra Leone CAF20597.5099.4996.99
Tanzania CAF211100.0096.9196.91
Sudan CAF41599.0097.7396.73
Mauritius CAF20597.5098.4195.91
Liberia CAF20498.0097.8295.82
Ethiopia CAF24599.5096.0095.50
Kenya CAF461099.0096.4995.49
Gambia CAF23698.5096.9795.47
Benin CAF20697.0098.0895.08


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])
               vi. Adjust final rating by World Cup Final performance by Confederation



A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams