Crankshaw Sports Stats


1986 CONCACAF World Cup Qualification Ratings

Ratings based on 1986 CONCACAF World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 96.70

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
El Salvador CONCACAF6152102.1795.9098.06
Canada CONCACAF8114100.8897.0197.89
Guatemala CONCACAF473101.0096.7397.73
Honduras CONCACAF10159100.6096.9397.53
Costa Rica CONCACAF8108100.2596.9797.22
USA CONCACAF683100.8395.9296.75
Surinam CONCACAF641099.0096.9795.97
Trinidad & Tobago CONCACAF42798.7596.9795.72
Guyana CONCACAF21299.5096.0795.57
Haiti CONCACAF651199.0096.5595.55
Panama CONCACAF20498.0097.5395.53
Dutch Antilles CONCACAF20498.0096.7194.71
Antigua CONCACAF22598.5095.5794.07
Puerto Rico CONCACAF20896.0097.9593.95


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams