Crankshaw Sports Stats


1986 CONMEBOL World Cup Qualification Ratings

Ratings based on 1986 CONMEBOL World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 99.62

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
Brazil CONMEBOL462101.00100.24101.24
Paraguay CONMEBOL8148100.75100.03100.78
Chile CONMEBOL81712100.6399.41100.04
Bolivia CONMEBOL42798.75100.9999.74
Argentina CONMEBOL6126101.0098.7399.73
Uruguay CONMEBOL464100.5099.0499.54
Peru CONMEBOL8109100.1399.1799.29
Colombia CONMEBOL881099.7599.3999.14
Ecuador CONMEBOL441198.2599.7998.04
Venezuela CONMEBOL651598.3399.4097.73


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams