Crankshaw Sports Stats


1986 World Cup Qualification UEFA

Ratings based on 1986 UEFA World Cup Qualification

Field Strength = 99.09

COUNTRYCONFEDERATIONMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
England UEFA8212102.3898.67101.04
Denmark UEFA8176101.3899.44100.81
West Germany UEFA8229101.6398.72100.34
Scotland UEFA684100.6799.63100.30
Soviet Union UEFA8138100.6399.59100.21
France UEFA8154101.3898.6299.99
Spain UEFA698100.1799.7699.93
Wales UEFA676100.1799.7699.93
Bulgaria UEFA8135101.0098.6999.69
Romania UEFA8127100.6399.0299.64
Belgium UEFA895100.5099.1199.61
Poland UEFA6106100.6798.9399.60
East Germany UEFA8169100.8898.7299.59
Sweden UEFA8149100.6398.9299.54
Northern Ireland UEFA885100.3899.0799.44
Portugal UEFA81210100.2598.9999.24
Ireland UEFA851099.3899.8399.21
Switzerland UEFA851099.3899.8399.21
Norway UEFA841099.2599.8699.11
Iceland UEFA641099.00100.0599.05
Czechoslovakia UEFA8111299.8899.0698.94
Yugoslavia UEFA87899.8898.9198.79
Albania UEFA66999.5099.2298.72
Hungary UEFA6124101.3397.3898.71
Finland UEFA871299.3899.2698.64
Greece UEFA651099.1799.3198.47
Netherlands UEFA8137100.7597.7098.45
Austria UEFA698100.1797.6797.84
Malta UEFA862597.6399.5197.14
Turkey UEFA822497.2599.6996.94
Luxembourg UEFA822796.8899.5196.39
Cyprus UEFA631897.5098.3495.84


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])
               vi. Adjust final rating by World Cup Final performance by Confederation

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams