Crankshaw Sports Stats


1990 FIFA World Cup Ratings

Ratings based on 1990 FIFA World Cup Finals (Italy host)

1990 FIFA World Cup Champions: West Germany

Field Strength = 100.00

CountryConfederationMPGFGAINITOPPRATING
West GermanyUEFA7155101.4399.99101.42
ItalyUEFA7102101.14100.06101.20
CzechoslavakiaUEFA5105101.00100.01101.01
EnglandUEFA776100.14100.48100.62
ArgentinaCONMEBOL754100.14100.36100.50
RomaniaUEFA443100.25100.18100.43
BelgiumUEFA463100.7599.60100.35
NetherlandsUEFA43499.75100.60100.35
IrelandUEFA52399.80100.52100.32
SpainUEFA463100.7599.50100.25
USSRUEFA344100.00100.21100.21
YugoslaviaUEFA576100.2099.91100.11
EgyptCAF31299.67100.42100.08
AustriaUEFA32399.67100.3199.98
ColombiaCONMEBOL432100.2599.6799.92
CameroonCAF55899.40100.3399.73
BrazilCONMEBOL442100.5098.9199.41
UruguayCONMEBOL42599.25100.0299.27
USACONCACAF32898.00100.7398.73
Costa RicaCONCACAF44699.5099.2198.71
ScotlandUEFA32399.6798.7298.39
South KoreaAFC31698.3399.9698.29
SwedenUEFA33699.0098.8997.89
UAEAFC321197.00100.4797.47


Methodology for predictor ratings developed in SAS. Methodology is as follows:

               i. Calculate an intial rating: (GF-GA)/MP +100 for every team
               ii. Calculate the mean intial ratings for all opponents as intial
                   strength of schedule.
               iii. Adjust initial rating of every team by initial strength of schedule.
               iv. Iterate through steps ii. and iii. until convergence or ten 
                   iterations (which ever comes first) to calculate final strength of schedule (variable OPP above).
               v. Adjust initial rating by final strength of schedule (using formula: Rating = Initial Rating + [Final Strength of Schedule - 100])

A Rating system for International and Club Football Teams